Legal / Privacy

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please take a moment and read these terms & conditions carefully. By accessing this Site and any pages thereof, you acknowledge and agree to be legally bound by the terms & conditions below (“Terms”) without limitation or qualification. If you do not agree to or are not satisfied with these Terms, please immediately discontinue access to this Site or any pages thereof. We reserve the right to revise or modify these Terms at any time and from time to time at our absolute discretion without prior notice to you. You are bound by any such revisions or modification and we suggest that you check the terms and conditions regularly.

1A. DEFINITIONS

  • “TCMH” means Tan Chong Motor Holdings Berhad. 62-68 Jalan Ipoh, 51200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • “Intellectual Property Rights” means all types of proprietary rights recognized in law, including copyright, design right and trademarks.
  • “Site” means the TCMH website.
  • “Terms” mean the TCMH Site terms and conditions.

1. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed exclusively by and are to be interpreted in accordance with all applicable laws of Malaysia. The provisions set out in these Terms apply to anyone who accesses this Site regardless of their place of residence. Unless otherwise stated, these provisions apply to all services and information disclosed on the pages of the Site. By assessing this website and/or using the services as provided herein by TCMH, the user hereby consents to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia in any and all actions, disputes or controversies arising out of or in relation to the use of this website or any pages thereof. TCMH makes no representation of the material(s), information(s), function(s) and/or service(s) provided on this website are appropriate or suitable for use in jurisdiction other than Malaysia. If you use this Site from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with any and all applicable local laws.

2. Copyrights & Trademarks

All proprietary rights in respect of information and/or material contained in this website are reserved. The content, whether written, captured or printed, from the website, whether in part, components or in full of which content which shall include text, images, logo and/or service mark is the property of TCMH and may not be reproduced and under the protection of the Laws of Malaysia and international copyright laws.

Such text and/or images and/or logos and/or service marks shall not be in any manner be modified, copied, distributed, transmitted, and/or re-transmitted, produced and/or reproduced, uploaded, posted, in any form by any manner or form which shall include the following medium, electrical, electronically, mechanically, photocopy(ies), recording (audio and/or video) or otherwise be stored in any format of which terms shall include diskettes, hard disk, audio/video, compact disc and/or digital video disc, audio/video magnetic tapes of any forms or formats and all other sort of nature WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT AND/OR APPROVAL OF TCMH.

All the trademarks, service marks and logos displayed on this Site are registered, pending and unregistered trademarks owned by TCMH and their respective third party proprietors as identified in the Site. Unless the express prior written consent of TCMH or the relevant third party proprietor of any of the trademarks, service marks or logos appearing on the Site has been obtained, nothing contained on the Site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use, download, reproduce, copy or modify such trademarks, service marks or logos. Similarly, no such trademark, service mark or logo may be used to link or to mark any link to this Site or any pages thereof or any other Site without the express prior written consent of TCMH

3. Links

This Site may contain links owned, offered or operated by third parties from or to sites outside this Site that are meant for your convenience only. Therefore TCMH hereby expressly disclaims any responsibilities and makes no warranties (express or implied) in respect of the contents, materials, products or services posted or offered at any of the third party sites linked to this Site. Your access and use of any such third party websites and their content, information, advice, products or services is solely at your own risk. TCMH does not endorse or recommend or verify any products or services offered or information contained in these third party sites, TCMH will not be liable for any failure of products or services offered or advertised at these sites. It is advisable for you to review the terms & conditions statements of any third party sites that are link to this Site as it may differ from that of TCMH.

4. Contents, Materials, Information & Functions

This Site and all contents or materials, information or functions contained in this Site which includes but not limited to the text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, links therein are provided “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE”, “AS AT” basis. TCMH disclaims all warranties, endorsements or representations, whether express or implied including but not limited to any warranties of correctness, quality, title, accuracy, adequacy, reliability, completeness, usefulness, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of third party rights, freedom from computer virus in respect of the Site or any pages thereof, the contents or materials, information or functions therein and expressly disclaims any liability for errors or omissions in the contents or materials, information or functions, warranties with respect to any downtime, delays or errors in the transmission or delivery of any information, materials or services through the Site.

5. Limitation of Liability

TCMH, its directors and/or officers and/or employees and/or agents shall not in any manner be held responsible for any material and/or information obtained from the website and shall not be in any manner whatsoever, whether directly or indirectly, be held responsible and/or liable to the user in respect of any errors, inaccuracies or mistakes in material and/or information captured and or obtained from the said website, or inability to use or access, this Site. In the event the user should rely solely on the information and/or material in his/her decision making process in any manner whatsoever and for whatever purposes, whether related directly or indirectly or inconsequent thereto, it shall be used at the user sole discretion and risk and TCMH shall not in any manner whatsoever be held responsible for any losses, damage or expenses incurred due to any reasons whatsoever, even if TCMH has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

6. Additional Terms

Certain sections or pages on this site may contain separate terms and conditions, which are in addition to these terms and conditions. In the event of a conflict, the additional terms and conditions will govern for those sections or pages.

TCMH is striving constantly to improve its products. Accordingly all information on this Site is subject to change at any time and from time to time. The availability, specifications, models, prices of any items on this Site are provided for general information purposes only and may be subject to restrictions or may not be current at the time you view it. Please contact TCMH, for the most up to date information which may vary from those posted on this Site. Because of the nature of technology, the colours shown on the Site may not match the actual colours.

7. Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions. All submissions of information to TCMH via this Site or any pages thereof shall be deemed and remain the property of TCMH and TCMH reserves the right to use any information including but not limited to ideas, concepts, feedbacks or techniques submitted via this Site and any pages thereof for any purpose without any obligation of confidentiality. Although TCMH will continuously make every effort to ensure the information submitted to us via this Site and any pages thereof remains respected and confidential, TCMH does not warrant, represent or guarantee that any information sent through the use of this Site or any pages thereof remain secure and confidential.

PRIVACY POLICY

General Statement

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it because privacy and consumer trust are important to us and we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We hope that by explaining our data handling practices we will develop a trusting and long-lasting relationship with you. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you are visiting any of our websites or using any our services, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If you disagree, you shall cease visiting our websites.

We will constantly update, if necessary, on this privacy policy statement, and you shall take steps to periodically visit our privacy policy statement.

What are the Personal Information We Collect From You?

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. When you visit TCMH we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. “Personal information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to contact or locate you such as name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. If you opt not to provide us with personal information you can still access our website but certain features that require registration may be unavailable (for example email alerts, online updates etc)

How do we collect your Personal Information

A “cookie” is a small text file or text identifier that helps us in many ways to make your visit to our website more enjoyable and meaningful to you. For example, cookies avoid you having to log in every time you come back to one of our websites. They also allow us to tailor a website or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. There are a couple different types of cookies.

A “session” cookie is stored only in your computer’s working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all your browser’s windows, or when you shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever.

Users may be directed to related companies or subsidiaries of TCMH via banner ads or site links. Ads or site links that are placed by TCMH use cookies or web beacons to deliver metrics on the effectiveness of the ads or links. They do not collect personally information from the user.

How do you disable cookies?

Your browser lets you choose whether to accept, not to accept or to be warned before accepting cookies. You can disable cookies to which such guidance is provided in your chosen browser’s manual.

How do we use the Personal Information?

  • Muslim Homestay in Penang
  • i) The Personal Information which we gather from you is intended to be used in the ordinary course of our business including the provision of our products and services to you as requested. The use may also extend to other purposes, among others, to comply with legal requirements, it involved public interest, respond to your comments or requests for information to prepare demographics concerning our customers’ use of our products and services as well as to offer additional products or services that we believe may be of benefit to you, and be made available to our third party vendors, advertisers, affiliates or relevant third parties in aggregate or demographic form.
    ii) The information you provide is used to improve the services we provide to you and help us to fulfill a site user request such as mailing a brochure, lead generation, sending marketing or promotional materials including e-mails or other information. This information is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data and is used to fulfill your request.
    iii) Please contact us if you do not wish to share your information with any other entities, or you do not want to be solicited for products or services offered by TCMH, or entities it provides information to.
    iv) We do not use this information to:

    • identify individuals visiting our website; or
    • analyze your visits to any other websites (except that we do track you if you go to websites carrying our banner, but we do not identify personal details while we do this); or
    • track any Internet searches which you may make while on our website.
    v) We sometimes use other companies to provide services to you or to provide services to us. To enable them to do this, we may need to share your personal information with them. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance with the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 to keep the information secure.

    For how long we keep your personal information

    The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

    How do we protect your personal information?

    We take appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorized disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register. Please be assured that this information is kept safe, and we do not share it with others.

    What if you wish to change the personal information, or have a complaint to lodge or have any form of enquiries relating to the collection of the personal information?

    You may contact TCMH.

    Version updated as at December 2011